Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 | ✆1(855)999-0224

Business Immigration

Canada allows potential immigrants to immigrate to Canada as Business Immigrants.

The Business Immigrant class includes three categories:

  • Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program
  • Start Up Visa; and
  • Self Employed

All business applications require extensive documentation and can be greatly assisted with expert legal preparation.

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program (IIVC)

 

Business Immigration Selection Criteria

The IIVC Pilot Program criteria:

  1. Making a $2 million non-guaranteed investment in the immigrant investor venture capital fund for approximately 15 years;
  2. having a legally obtained net worth of at least $10 million acquired through lawful, profit-making business or investment activities;
  3. meeting or exceeding CLB 5 in English or French for all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading, and writing), as proven by the results of a designated language test; and
  4. having completed a Canadian post-secondary credential of at least one year (or the foreign equivalent as validated by an Educational Credential Assessment).

Start Up Visa

This program aims to attract Entrepreneurs who can create and set up innovative companies that can create jobs. Support from a designated group such as angel investors or venture capital firm is required in most cases.

Self-Employed

In order to be successful as a self-employed applicant, the person must have the intention and ability to create his/her own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada or, to create his/her own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

A person must meet the minimum standard of relevant experience as a self-employed individual in cultural activities, athletics or participation at a world-class level in cultural activities, athletics or farm management.

The applicant must have both relevant experience and the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada in one of the specified areas, and to make a significant contribution to one of these activities in Canada.

PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%