Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 | ✆1(855)999-0224

Sponsoring your family to Canada

If you are a Canadian person or a permanent citizen of Canada, age 18 or over, you could sponsor certain member of the family to become Canadian long-term citizens. If you end up being a permanent citizen, you can live, research as well as work in Canada. If you sponsor your relative to become a permanent resident, you are responsible for sustaining your relative monetarily when she or he arrives. Always consult Immigration way lawyer Toronto before applying for sponsorship. To be a sponsor:

You have to be 18 years old or older.

  • You and also the funded family member must authorize a sponsorship agreement that devotes you to provide financial support for your family member, if required. This agreement also states the individual coming to be a permanent resident will strive to support her or himself.
  • You must offer financial backing for a spouse, common-law or conjugal companion for 3 years from the date they become a long-term resident.
  • You must provide financial backing for a dependent child for Ten Years, or until the child becomes 25, whichever precedes.

You can sponsor:

  • Spouse – (constraints apply)
  • Common Law companion – (constraints apply)
  • Conjugal companion – (constraints apply)
  • Reliant children
  • parents – (Extra conditions apply)
  • grandparents – (Additional conditions apply)
  • brothers or sis, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons that are orphaned, under 18 years old as well as not married or in a common-law relationship
  • One more relative of any age or connection yet just under specific conditions
  • Accompanying relatives of the above (as an example, partner, companion and also reliant youngsters

Spouse – You are a spouse if you are married to your sponsor and your marriage is lawfully valid.

Common-law companion – You are a common-law partner, either of the opposite sex or exact same sex, if: you have actually been cohabiting in a conjugal partnership for at least one year in a constant 12-month duration that was not cut off. You will need evidence that you as well as your common-law companion have integrated your events and also set up a household.

Conjugal companion – This category is for partners, either of the other sex or same sex, in remarkable circumstances past their control that avoid them from cohabiting as a result cannot qualifying as common-law partners or spouses.

Dependent youngsters – A son or daughter is dependent when the child

  • is under the age of 19 and also does not have a spouse or common-law companion
  • more than the age of 19 and depended substantially on the financial support of a parent because before the age of 19 as a result of a physical or psychological condition

Check here for more info or book an appointment to consult with our lawyer.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay Updated!

 Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%