Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 | ✆1(855)999-0224

The Ultimate Express Entry Document Checklist

In 2015, Canada launched a new application tool, called Express Entry, to make it easier for skilled workers to obtain legal permanent residence. Express Entry is an online system which allows those who want to immigrate to Canada to fill out a profile listing their age, language skills, job qualifications, education, language abilities and more. The profiles are then awarded points based on criteria which prioritize those who have qualifications in high-demand labour fields. People with the highest scores are periodically invited to apply for a Canadian Permanent Residence Visa, which is processed within six months.

The first step in the Express Entry process is to create an online profile. Qualified applicants will then be given an invitation to apply (ITA). Within 90 calendar days of being issued an ITA, you must submit a complete electronic application for permanent residence.

It is important to have all of your documentation prepared in advance. This Express Entry checklist will ensure you have the required information and supporting documentation for each step in the Express Entry process.

Step 1 – Express Entry Profile

During the Express Entry profile creation process, you must have two documents:

⇒    Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

⇒    Language test results

You can receive an ECA by contacting one of the organizations designated by the Canadian government.

Language tests are required for all three Express Entry Programs (Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, and Canadian Experience Class).

 

Step 2 – Application for Permanent Residence

Once you have received an ITA, the online system will generate a personalized Express Entry document checklist listing the documents that apply to your situation.

The following documents are mandatory:

⇒    Copy of birth certificate or other equivalent document attesting to birth date

⇒    Marriage certificate (if applicable)

⇒    Divorce certificate or legal separation agreement (if applicable)

⇒    Evidence of common law marriage or cohabitation (if applicable)

⇒    Adoption certificate (if applicable)

⇒    Job offer letter from employer

⇒    CV/ Résumé

⇒    Proof of educational credentials

⇒    Provincial or territorial certificate of qualification

⇒    Police certificates for all countries you have lived in for more than six months

⇒    Copy of the biographical data page of a passport or travel document

⇒    Proof of work experience, which includes letter from each employer

⇒    For self-employed applicants, articles of incorporation or other evidence of business ownership and evidence of self-employment income

⇒    Proof of funds

Special Documents

For some situations, you need special documents to complete your federal skilled worker document checklist:

Family Information Forms

You will need to complete one of the two Family Information Forms, IMM5707 or IMM5645, depending on your family status.

Medical Exams From Panel Physician

If you intend to work in health services, child care, or primary or secondary education, you will need a medical exam from an approved physician.

You also need a medical exam if you have lived or travelled to any of the countries with health risks on the list compiled by the Canadian government.

Digital Photo

You must provide a digital photograph. The total size should be a minimum of 35mm x 45mm. The photo must show a front view of the head to the top of the shoulders, with the face in the middle of the photo. The size of the head should be between 31mm and 36mm from chin to crown.

The digital dimensions of the photo must be at least 420 x 540 DPI. The minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch. To upload to the Express Entry online system, the file format should be JPEG or JPEG2000.

Step 3: Checklist of Fees for Express Entry

To submit a complete application, you must pay processing fees for yourself and every person who will come with you to Canada. To pay fees, you must have a valid credit or debit card.

⇒    Application processing fees : $550 CAD

⇒    Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) : $490 CAD per person. If your application is granted, you will need to pay the RPRF. There is no fee for dependent children.

If you are looking to apply for Express Entry, contact the Immigration Law Office of Ronen Kurzfeld for your best chance at success.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay Updated!

 Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%