Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 | ✆1(855)999-0224

Valuable information about Temporary Resident Visa

What you need to know about visitor Visas in Canada

Canada is house to millions of visitors each year. In fact, more than 35 million people visit Canada annually to rejoice and enjoy that this lovely country has to offer, consisting of seeing family and friends, visiting famous landmarks and eating great food.

If you wish to come to Canada for a short-term objective like a holiday, or to see family or friends, you might require a ‘Temporary Resident Visa‘, unless you are a citizen from a “visa exempt” country like the United States or Australia.

A ‘ Temporary Resident Visa’ can be filed by filing IMM 5257. Form IMM 5257 is made use of by individuals who wish to obtain a TRV to go to Canada for a temporary objective such as tourism, checking out friend or family, or company trips.

5 Main Papers You Will Require With Your TRV Forms

There are five major documents you need for getting a TRV. Note that each immigration situation is a little bit different depending on your specific circumstance, however generally you should have the following paperwork when getting a ‘ Temporary Resident Visa’ in Canada:

  • Evidence of your connections to your house nation
  • Proof of funds for your visit to Canada
  • ID such as passport or region resident card
  • A letter of invitation from the person inviting you ahead to Canada

Proof that you will be remaining in Canada just on a short-lived basis

Disclaimer: There might be various other files as well as information that you could need. Individuals have to get a TRV before leaving from their residence nation. People cannot acquire a TRV after arrival in Canada.visa

Leading 5 concerns Regarding TRVs

  1. What if you leave Canada and afterwards return prior to your visitor visa runs out?

Visitor visas have various “functions”. Some are single entry visas, which suggest that they are for one access to Canada just. If you leave Canada and desire to return, you will need to make an application for one more visa unless you are taking a trip to the USA or St. Pierre as well as Miquelon. Nevertheless, some visas are numerous entry visas which allow people to leave and also go back to Canada throughout the credibility of their visas.

 

  1. Can I extend my site visitor condition?

 

If you are in Canada on a visitor visa and also desire to apply for an expansion of your stay in Canada, you should obtain ‘Visitor status’. You could get visitor status from within Canada at a Canadian migration workplace. Nevertheless, you should apply prior to the expiration of your present visitor status. As a general note, when you come to Canada as a ‘visitor’, you will certainly be offered visitor visa for a six month period. If your visitor condition expires however you have actually currently requested an expansion as well as are waiting for your revival, you have just what is called ‘implied status’, up until a final decision is made on your expansion application. If your application for an extension is declined, you can get ‘repair of standing’, so long as your application is made within 90 days of the rejection day.

 

  1. That does not need a visitor visa for Canada?

Some people do not require a visa to check out Canada, such as people of:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport owners just), Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts as well as Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, Tuvalu, United States, Vanuatu, Western Samoa as well as Zimbabwe.

If you are someone that has actually been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence as well as in property of your alien registration card (U.S.A Green Card), or can provide other evidence of permanent residence, you do not require a visitor visa to take a trip to Canada, either.

If you are a British resident or British Overseas Citizen that is re-admissible to the UK; a Resident of British dependent territories that derive their citizenship via birth, descent, enrolment or naturalization in one of the British reliant regions of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Hong Kong, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks as well as Caicos Islands you then do not require a visitor visa to travel to Canada.

If you are a Turkish citizen taking a trip on a diplomatic passport; or an individual holding a passport or travel records released by the Holy See, you as well do not require a TRV to take a trip to Canada.

 

  1. Who does need a site visitor visa for Canada?

Virtually every person else who was not stated as being exempt will require a TRV to take a trip to Canada, such as residents of:

 

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia-Hercegovina, Brazil, Botswana, Bulgaria, Burkina-Faso, Burundi, Cambodia Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, (The), Autonomous Republic of Congo, (The), Cuba, Czech Republic, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, (just Israeli citizens holding legitimate Israeli orange “Traveling Document in Lieu of National Key”) Cream color Shore, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania, Macedonia, (previous Yugoslav Republic of) Malagasy Republic, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, (Burma) Namibia, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pacific, Islands, U.S. Trust Territory Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Sao Tome e Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovak Republic, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St., Lucia, St. Vincent, Sudan, Surinam, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Yugoslavia, Zambia,

 

  1. The length of time does it require to refine a TRV?

No person could make any assurances of the length of time it will certainly take the Canadian federal government to approve your TRV applications, but we suggest to apply at least 2 months in advance of your intended departure from Canada in order to avoid frustration. It can be done much faster with assistance of expert migration help.

Several of the following aspects can postpone the handling of your application:

  • incomplete applications
  • medical exam needed
  • background or safety and security checks needed
  • criminal charge
  • interview needed
  • verification of records required
  • Various other Important Temporary Resident Visa Information

In order to get a Temporary Resident Visa, people need to show the officer that they satisfy the needs of the Immigration and also Refugee Defense Act (IRPA) as well as the Migration as well as Evacuee Security Rules, and that they will certainly be in Canada for a temporary stay.

People need to additionally:

  • Satisfy an officer that they will certainly leave Canada at the end of their stay
  • Show that they have enough money to keep themselves and also their relative in Canada and to return home
  • Not mean to work or study in Canada (unless accredited to do so).
  • Have no record of criminal acts.
  • Not be a danger to the resident of Canada.
  • Remain in good health (finish a medical check-up if called for).

 

Why Seeking Professional Migration Assistance is necessary.

While the procedures for applying for a TRV may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from a migration attorney, thinking that they can ‘do it themselves’.

For TRV applications, there is in fact a higher threat of refusal in cases where the application is not effectively prepared. The criteria are very high. We discover that the primary reason why applications are denied is due to types not being correctly filled in. It is a pity when someone cannot accomplish their dreams as a result of one missed out on ‘dotted i’ or ‘crossed t’.

You can enhance your possibilities at getting an approval on your TRV applications with the help of professional immigration consultation by Ronen Kurzfeld. You can easily book your consultation by calling us right away. Let us take care of all your visa obligations.

 

 

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay Updated!

 Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%