Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 | ✆1(855)999-0224

How To Immigrate To Canada As a Federal Skilled Worker

There are a lot of people who want to immigrate to Canada and work there due to the excellent career opportunities and stable environment. Canada has excellent options for settlement and a lot of people have come to the country over the years. With the proper guidance of an efficient Immigration Lawyer in Toronto, simple solutions are given to individual applicants. Even resource managers working in Canadian companies can seek their help when they intend to recruit foreign candidates. From January 1, 2015, the candidates participating in the program for Federal Skilled Worker will have to undergo a different selection procedure, namely Express Entry System. If the application was submitted before that date, the previous selection system will come into play.

Canada is a country which is experiencing massive economic boom and the immigration brings together people with different cultures and social values. Not only the futures of the immigrants are developed but the country also strengthens its social structure.  So the various immigration options include – Investor Immigration, Family Sponsorship, Immigration on the basis of Canadian experience, Immigration as a trade worker and Immigration of skilled workers. There are different career options like lawyers, Engineers, workers. People who have worked in the country previously can also immigrate. The horizon is wide, but the candidate has to be eligible for the process.

The various eligibility criteria are as follows:

  • The immigrant needs to have a valid job offer and he/she should be eligible for working in the country.
  • The immigrant should prove that he/she has a substantial amount of money which is required for supporting his family or dependants after landing in Canada.
  • The person should have experience in skilled work for a minimum of 1 year.
  • The immigrant should have plans to stay outside the city of Quebec.
  • The candidate should have basic knowledge in either French or the English language.
  • The educational requirements are diploma, an equivalent degree or a certificate of post-secondary level.

The Required Work Experience

There are three experience levels –Skill Type 0, Skill Type B and Skill Type A which is mentioned in the NOC of the Canadian government. The immigrant must meet that requirement and the experience should be in paid work which is full-time. Part-time work is also taken into consideration but that should match the hours of full-time work (a minimum of 30 hours/week). If someone has a stable job offer, these limits are lifted. The points are given on the basis of several things; 67 points are needed to be an eligible FSW. There are points for educational qualifications, language skills, work experience, age, adaptability and employment arrangement in Canada.

Initiating the FSW immigration process

As of the present scenario, if all the eligibility criteria are fulfilled, the immigrant has to submit the profile to the new online system Express Entry. The determination of the immigration category is a must to begin the assessment. Companies like Immigration Way handle a variety of immigration cases with the expertise of Ronen Kurzfeld, one of the best Immigration Lawyer in Toronto. The company has been instrumental in providing different people with immigration solutions as they started a brand new life in Canada.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Stay Updated!

Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay Updated!

 Get the latest immigration news by subscribing to our newsletter. Sign up now!
First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment - Live

Step 1 of 5

20%