Stay in touch

Get update with the latest immigration news and be better informed about Canadian Immigration Processes.
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 ✆1(855)999-0224

We offer Customized Payment Solution to meet your expenses.

Spousal Sponsorship Service Canada

Spousal Sponsorship Lawyer Service Canada

Spousal Sponsorship Immigration Lawyer Service Toronto, Canada | Ronen Kurzfeld

To be considered for spousal sponsorship, the sponsor and the applicant must be legally married. If the marriage did not occur in Canada, then provided that the marriage is legal in the country where it occurred, it will be accepted by the Canadian immigration authorities.

How can you quality to be a sponsor?

To meet the requirements of being a sponsor, you must meet the following requirements

  • Be 18 years of age
  • Be a resident of Canada
  • Have financial stability
  • Other criteria may need to be met

The first part of the process to getting spouse sponsorship is for the sponsor to submit a request. If this is granted then the individual seeking sponsorship will submit an application of their own. This individual must also be 18 years of age, and proof must be provided to show the relationship is genuine.

Helping you meet the legal criteria

The process of making the Canadian immigration authorities believe that your relationship is genuine can be tricky. We have a wealth of experience in this area and understand how to get it right. If you’re worried about the small details then get in touch with us to handle your case.

How to qualify the relationship

There are 3 ways in which the relationship may be qualified:

Conjugal partners: When the conjugal partner has not been living in Canada, but were in a binding relationship, then this category may be selected. However, a valid reason must be given for why the conjugal partner was not able to enter Canada. This is also valid for same-sex relationships, and opposite sex relationships.

Common-law partners: To apply for a visa under the common-law partner category it must be proven that the couple must have lived together for a minimum of one year. This is valid for same-sex, and opposite-sex relationships. Proof can be provided via financial records, bills, real estate documents, joint accounts and so on.

Spouse: In this category the couple must be legally married. If the couple married in Canada, then a Certificate of Marriage must be provided from the relevant territory/province. However, if the marriage took place outside of Canada then the relevant documentation must be provided as proof.

Understanding the process

The step by step process of receiving a visa via the spouse sponsorship program may seem complicated, but with our help it can be a straightforward process. We will answer all of your questions to make you feel at ease. Furthermore, you can count on us to get your visa processed as quickly as possible.

Fill out the form below to Schedule your Consultation!

Stay in touch

Get update with the latest immigration news and be better informed about Canadian Immigration Processes.
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay in touch

Get update with the latest immigration news and be better informed about Canadian Immigration Processes.

First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment - Old

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment - Old

Step 1 of 5

20%