Stay in touch

Get updates about the latest immigration news and be better informed about the Canadian Immigration Process.
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 ✆1(855)999-0224

We offer Customized Payment Solutions to meet your expenses.

Want To Immigrate to Newfoundland? Learn About The Different Pathways Available

One of Canada’s best-kept secrets is the Province of Newfoundland. What’s more, with a booming economy, an abundance of natural resources and some of the friendliest people in the country, this province in Canada is a top-notch destination for new immigrants to settle.

With a population of over 500,000, this beautiful region is divided into two sections. The eastern region of Newfoundland is a large island located near the Atlantic Ocean and the northern region of Labrador is connected to the Canadian mainland. The capital city of St. John is the preferred place of settlement for foreign nationals.

The largest city in the province accounts for more than half of the area’s population and sits on the slopes of a sheltered and snug harbor. Endearingly, colored row houses line the hilly streets akin to the city to San Francisco, but in miniature form.  The city boasts of an exciting arts and entertainment scene, fantastic eateries, exceptional nightlife, excellent health-care facilities and schools.

HOW TO IMMIGRATE TO NEWFOUNDLAND?

Immigrants present an important opportunity for the province’s social, cultural, economic, and demographic growth. According to statistics, the province has experienced a 10% decline in its working-age population, which results in a deficit of close to 35,000 people in the workforce. That’s why the government has taken a collaborative effort with its partners to respond to the changing needs in the society and economy—that includes immigration.

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program

Do you want to know the easiest and most convenient way to immigrate to Newfoundland? It is through the Canadian Express Entry system. The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) nominates foreign nationals for immigration. Individuals are deemed eligible if they possess the experience and required skills needed in the local economy. An experienced immigration lawyer can help you navigate this process.

The actual benefit of Newfoundland Express Entry Immigration over other immigration paths in Canada is the speed of the process. Moreover, potential immigrants who receive a Newfoundland PNP nomination certificate will receive 600 points via the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). This is essentially sufficient to be guaranteed an invitation to apply for permanent residency in Canada. Also, the time taken to process eligible individuals is relatively faster under the Express Entry system in comparison to the paper-based method. Therefore, most applications for permanent residency are processed in less than 6 months.

HOW TO GET NOMINATED FOR IMMIGRATION IN NEWFOUNDLAND?

You can obtain a nomination for immigration in two ways:

  • Directly

Apply directly to Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program outside of Express Entry, through the Newfoundland Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism. If the application is successful, the candidate can create an Express Entry account online to indicate that there is a provincial nomination, which includes the nominating jurisdiction and the nomination certificate number in the profile.

  • Express Entry

Create a new Express Entry profile that will indicate an interest in immigrating to Newfoundland. Thus, the candidate will receive a “notification of interest” from the province. This will invite them to apply for the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program.

This program appeals to individuals who possess the required skills and abilities to help increase development in the province. An Express Entry profile that matches with these desired proficiencies will be contacted directly by the program. Also, the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program will use Express Entry to submit the candidate’s nomination certificate directly into the system. Then it has to be accepted by the candidate online and the Comprehensive Ranking System score will instantly increase.

After that, the candidate is then eligible to receive an “Invitation to Apply” (ITA) to become a permanent resident during the next Express Entry Draw. To maximize the immigrants’ chances of success, an experienced immigration professional can enhance your Express Entry profile.

Thus, the province of Newfoundland can nominate up to 1,050 individuals annually through the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program. This includes categories like Skilled Worker, Express Entry Skilled Worker, International Graduate, International Graduate Entrepreneur, International Entrepreneur, and Atlantic Immigration Pilot.

SKILLED WORKER

To be eligible to submit an application under this category, the candidate must have:

  • a post-secondary degree or diploma or an equivalent amount of experience.
  • guaranteed offer of employment corresponding to NOC level 0, A, B or C from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador. The employer must demonstrate a need for your skill set.
  • valid Immigration Canada Work Permit or Citizenship.
  • the required training, qualifications, accreditation, and skills required for the job.
  • exhibit an interest to settle permanently in the province.
  • Ppossess sufficient financial resources and settlement funds to successfully establish yourself and your dependents.
  • exhibit a good level of proficiency in the English or French language to perform your employment duties.

EXPRESS ENTRY SKILLED WORKER

To be eligible to submit an application under this category, the candidate must have:

  • a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or a foreign qualification with an approved Educational Credential Assessment.
  • guaranteed, high-skilled job offer from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador for a minimum of two years with the possibility of extension. Moreover, the salary and benefits must meet prevailing wage rates and provincial standards.
  • an established profile in the federal Express Entry Pool.
  • scored a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid.
  • valid IRCC Work Permit with a minimum of 4 months remaining or be entitled to apply for one before application.
  • exhibit interest to settle permanently in the province.
  • possess sufficient financial resources and settlement funds to successfully establish yourself and your dependents.
  • validate the language test results that match the level declared in the Express Entry profile.

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE

To be eligible to submit an application under this category, the candidate must have:

  • graduated from an eligible Canadian university or college or must have completed at least half of their studies in the country.
  • completed at least a two-year degree or diploma program, while studying on a full-time basis with the opportunity for advancement.
  • guaranteed full-time job offer in the appropriate field of study from an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • applied to the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program within two years of the date on receiving the degree or diploma.
  • eligibility to work in Canada; with a valid Immigration Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit or Citizenship.
  • the required training, qualifications, accreditation, and skills required for the job.
  • an interest to settle permanently in the province.
  • possess sufficient financial resources and settlement funds to successfully establish yourself and your dependents.
  • exhibit a good level of proficiency in the English or French language to perform your employment duties.

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR

To be eligible to submit an application under this category, the candidate must:

  • be at least 21 years of age.
  • provide verified financial documents with a business plan.
  • have completed a degree or diploma from Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic after a period of at least two academic years of full-time, in-person study. The degree or diploma should be completed within two years of submitting the Expression of Interest.
  • have a valid Post-Graduate Work Permit.
  • exhibit interest to live permanently in the province while actively managing or owning a business that is of significant economic benefit to the region.
  • have at least a year’s experience of owning or actively managing the current business with at least 33.3% of ownership.
  • demonstrate the business is solely a for-profit entity through the sale of goods or services.
  • create at least one full-time job for permanent residents or Canadian citizens.
  • have scored a minimum of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in listening, reading, speaking, and writing in English or French.
  • complete an Expression of Interest online.
  • obtain an invitation to apply from the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism.

INTERNATIONAL ENTREPRENEUR

To be eligible to submit an application under this category, the candidate must:

  • be between 21-59 years of age.
  • provide verified financial documents with a business plan.
  • have a Canadian high school diploma or equivalent qualification.
  • exhibit interest to live permanently in the province while actively managing or owning a business that is of significant economic benefit to the region.
  • possess a minimum of $600,000 in personal assets and unencumbered net business transferrable Canada.
  • have the ability to invest a minimum of $200,000 for establishing a business in the province with $1 million in equity investment, or with an ownership of 33.3%.
  • create at least one full-time job for permanent residents or Canadian citizens.
  • demonstrate the business is solely a for-profit entity through the sale of goods or services.
  • show at least two years’ experience of owning or actively managing the business with 25% ownership for the past 5 years.
  • have at least 5 or more years’ experience in a senior business management role in the past 10 years.
  • score a minimum of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in listening, reading, speaking, and writing in English or French. Moreover, acceptable tests include the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), or the Canadian English Language Proficiency Program (CELPIP) General Test, or General Training Test, or Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF).
  • complete an Expression of Interest online.
  • obtain an invitation to apply from the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

This is employer-driven immigration and joint federal-provincial program. Thus, it targets skilled workers and international students. It aims to fill positions in the province for which permanent residents and Canadian citizens are not available.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

Stay in touch

Get updates about the latest immigration news and information about the Canadian Immigration Process.
First Name
Email address
Secure and Spam free...

Stay in touch

Get update with the latest immigration news and be better informed about Canadian Immigration Processes.

First Name
Email address
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%