fbpx

Immigration Lawyer Toronto & #1 Canadian Immigration Lawyer Ronen Kurzfeld

Call Today To Schedule A Consultation

✆(416)225-9800 ✆1(855)999-0224

We offer Customized Payment Solutions to meet your expenses.

Category Archives: Sponsorship Immigration

Sponsoring your family to Canada in [2019]

Post updated on July 2019.

If you are a Canadian person or a permanent citizen of Canada, age 18 or over, you could sponsor certain member of the family to become Canadian long-term citizens. If you end up being a permanent citizen, you can live, research as well as work in Canada. If you sponsor your relative to become a permanent resident, you are responsible for sustaining your relative monetarily when she or he arrives. Always consult Immigration way lawyer Toronto before applying for sponsorship immigration in Canada. To be a sponsor:

You have to be 18 years old or older.

  • You and also the funded family member must authorize a sponsorship agreement that devotes you to provide financial support for your family member, if required. This agreement also states the individual coming to be a permanent resident will strive to support her or himself.
  • You must offer financial backing for a spouse, common-law or conjugal companion for 3 years from the date they become a long-term resident.
  • You must provide financial backing for a dependent child for Ten Years, or until the child becomes 25, whichever precedes.

You can sponsor:

  • Spouse – (constraints apply)
  • Common Law companion – (constraints apply)
  • Conjugal companion – (constraints apply)
  • Reliant children
  • parents – (Extra conditions apply)
  • grandparents – (Additional conditions apply)
  • brothers or sis, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons that are orphaned, under 18 years old as well as not married or in a common-law relationship
  • One more relative of any age or connection yet just under specific conditions
  • Accompanying relatives of the above (as an example, partner, companion and also reliant youngsters

Spouse – You are a spouse if you are married to your sponsor and your marriage is lawfully valid.

Common-law companion – You are a common-law partner, either of the opposite sex or exact same sex, if: you have actually been cohabiting in a conjugal partnership for at least one year in a constant 12-month duration that was not cut off. You will need evidence that you as well as your common-law companion have integrated your events and also set up a household.

Conjugal companion – This category is for partners, either of the other sex or same sex, in remarkable circumstances past their control that avoid them from cohabiting as a result cannot qualifying as common-law partners or spouses.

Dependent youngsters – A son or daughter is dependent when the child

  • is under the age of 19 and also does not have a spouse or common-law companion
  • more than the age of 19 and depended substantially on the financial support of a parent because before the age of 19 as a result of a physical or psychological condition

Check here for more info or book an appointment to consult with our lawyer.

What Happens After You Sponsor An Applicant? 5 Important Points To Remember

Canada has welcomed immigrants with open arms. Thus, it is not surprising that newcomers soon want to bring over their loved ones and settle into a new life in the country. Moreover, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has been open to relatives of permanent residents staying with them to make their stay that much… Continue Reading

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Pathway to Canadian Residence

One amongst the many Canadian immigration streams is the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP). It aims to populate the Atlantic provinces of New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. The ageing workforce in Nova Scotia and the three Maritime Provinces has caused an economic downfall. The provinces need young, skilled workers.… Continue Reading

Who Can Sponsor an Immigrant to Canada?

Under the Family Class immigration category, citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their relatives, including foreign spouses, partners, dependent children, parents, or grandparents for immigration to Canada. The Canadian government makes family reunification an important goal, and over the next three years, the country will welcome over 260,000 people who will be reunited with their… Continue Reading

Effective Oct. 24: Age of Dependent Children Raises to Under 22 Years of Age

The dependent child definition for Canadian immigration programs has been modified to include anyone under age 22, effective today. This means young adults who are ages 21 and under are eligible to immigrate to Canada with their parents. The change will impact those who are ready to file a Canadian immigration application. The new law… Continue Reading

PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL3hsM3h5WmI4ck9RIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL0NNMEZSZDVZUmxnP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkL1FOcVNLZlhlMWtjP3JlbD0wIiBmcmFtZWJvcmRlcj0iMCIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%

Start Your Assessment

Step 1 of 5

20%